loading Loading.... Please Wait.
Success
Success Message
Success
Error Message
Success
Information Message

IMIST PRIVACY POLICY

File Name File Size Date Posted Version Download PDF
IMIST Privacy Policy 300k 15/06/2011 1.0 Click here

Please read this carefully because it sets the data processing practices of Atlas Knowledge Ltd. (“Atlas” or “we”) when dealing with the personal information provided by and relating to you (“you” or the “User” or “Company”).

This Privacy Policy explains your rights when using the www.imist-online.com website and any content and or services available on this imist-online website (referred to as “IMIST”).

Atlas is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Introduction

Atlas recognises the importance of, and respects your right to, privacy. Any and all information divulged to us is held in the strictest confidence only for the purposes detailed below. Atlas does not collect personally identifiable information on our website or via our products unless you choose to give it us. Information divulged to us which is unsolicited (i.e. an e-mail message) is subject to the same protection as any information we have explicitly requested, such as company registration information.

Data Protection

We are registered under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all of our dealings with your personal data. Atlas is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information Atlas collects from your use of the IMIST software will primarily be processed in the United Kingdom in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. Should such a transfer be required Atlas will comply the new obligatory 'model clauses' in contracts that control overseas transfers of personal data to non-European data processors enacted by the European Commission in May 2010.

Data Collected

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through:

  • The use of enquiry and registration forms
  • When you purchase any of our products or services
  • The provision of your details to us either online or offline

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Employer detail
  • Job title or role
  • Profession
  • Contact information such as e-mail addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as nationality, preferences and interests
  • Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers
  • Vantage registration details
  • Cookie information (see further details below).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • Processing orders, registrations and enquiries
  • Management and administration of customer accounts
  • Support and help services
  • Internal record keeping
  • General e-Learning course administration
  • Obtaining feedback from Users
  • Producing reports for the subscribing Company organisation and OPITO International Ltd.
  • For the purposes of Vantage registration and record keeping
  • Newsletters and marketing initiatives *
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer *

* only if you agree to receive such information

If you wish to receive marketing information about Atlas or IMIST products or services, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data.

Atlas will at all times respect your privacy and confidentiality and keep your personal details secure from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We may however be required to  disclose data to third party suppliers with whom we engage services which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or as otherwise required to do so by law. We reserve the right to fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring or requesting us to disclose the identity or other usage details of any user of our sites.

We may also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual User is identified by name):

  • To build up marketing profiles
  • To aid strategic development
  • To audit usage of the site
  • For research and statistical analysis

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user or subscriber this may include your name and e-mail address, which may be transferred to data processors for registered User or subscriber verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • Identifying returning Users, registrants and subscribers and to allow them to be
  • presented with a personalised version of the site
  • Eliminating the need for returning Users to re-enter their login details
  • Enabling you to move more easily around our sites

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. However, this will mean that any settings, such as your stored username and password, will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to registration/subscription-only areas of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you.

Linkage Characteristics

Our website enables you to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others. When you use these services, your data may be collected by other Users.

Purpose Specification Data Collection

You can access our web site home page and browse our sites without disclosing personal data. We collect your personal data only with your knowledge and your consent.

Security Policy

Atlas has appropriate measures in place to ensure that our Users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside Atlas to data processors, such as fulfilment houses, but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required. Atlas will not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose your Data or other personally identifiable information. Atlas collects and maintains certain information relating to Users who give their consent for that information to be held only for the purposes detailed. All our employees who have access to your personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.

Transfer of Data

The internet is a global environment. Using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the IMIST site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for data processing purposes you are deemed to provide your consent where necessary to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area. However, personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. Should such a transfer be required, Atlas will comply the new obligatory 'model clauses' in contracts that control overseas transfers of personal data to non-European data processors enacted by the European Commission in May 2010.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact support@imist-online.com

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10 GBP. Any request should be sent to:

Attention: Data Controller
Atlas
Aberdeen Energy Park
Claymore Drive
Aberdeen
AB23 8GD
United Kingdom

E-mail: support@imist-online.com

Changes to this Policy

Atlas reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the website, following the alterations.